Privacy Statement

Data Protection Notice (Visitors)

This notice sets out how MYCDD Ltd. will process personal information as Data Controllers.

This Privacy Statement (‘Statement’) is for visitors to this website and subscribers to the MYCDD news emails. It sets out how we collect, use and share personal data that we hold about you and provides information on how to exercise your legal rights. In this Statement ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’ and ‘the Company’ refer to MYCDD Ltd., the owner of this website (mycdd.com).

MyCDD Ltd is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office and you can search for our registration info here

This Privacy Statement relates only to website visitors and those who subscribe to receive additional information from us, such as news or requesting further information. It does not include details relating to our processing of personal information within the Company’s Customer Due Diligence services, such as information concerning ‘Customer Compliance’ data or potential use of the MYCDD service.

For more information on how we collect, use and share information gathered in the course of operating the ‘MYCDD service’ please refer to our separate MYCDD Service Privacy Statement.

Information we collect through our website

When a visitor accesses this website, we collect IP addresses stored in server logs and anonymous analytics data. We use cookies from Google Analytics to analyse site usage through the collection of anonymous data, including information about visitors’ location, type of device and browser, and pages viewed on our site. The cookies from Google Analytics are not placed on visitors’ computers until consent is given through a cookie notification pop-up, and such consent may be revoked at any time by clearing the browser’s cookies. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. For information on how Google Analytics safeguards your data, click here. For more information about the cookies used on this website and how they can be managed, see our Cookie Statement.

If you subscribe to our mailing list to receive the MYCDD news, notices and updates, you will be required to provide your email address. Server logs may additionally store the date and time of your registration, location information and a record of your consent.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information to analyse our website traffic to improve our site. If you subscribe to MYCDD we will use your email address to send you periodic correspondence via email.

How and why we share your information

If you subscribe to the MYCDD your email address may be shared with mail service provider and other third-party organisations we have contracted to provide services to us, such as our IT support. We will only use companies who can provide adequate safeguards to ensure your data is stored and handled securely.

We may also have to release information because of a legal requirement on us or under a court order.

Retention of personal information and security

If you have subscribed to the MYCDD email or news services, the personal information provided will be retained until you either update your information or unsubscribe.

We will ensure that the personal information that we hold is subject to appropriate security measures.

Access to and control of your personal information

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in respect of the personal information about you that we process:

  • the right to access your personal information;
  • the right to rectify your personal information;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal information;
  • the right to request that personal information is erased; and
  • the right to object to the processing of personal information.

You have the right to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at unsubscibe@mycdd.com.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You also have the right to complain about the processing of your personal information either with us, with the Office of the Information Commissioner for Jersey (https://oicjersey.org), or the data protection authority in the EU member state of your usual residence or place of work.

Where we have relied on consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Questions and contact information

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, please contact us at info@mycdd.com

Changes to this Statement

We may change this Statement from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are comfortable with any changes. We last updated this Statement on 01 September 2020.

Simple

MYCDD makes a complex, inefficient process simple. It's easy to use, so your whole team can benefit.

Secure

MYCDD uses tried & tested, highly secure Microsoft infrastructure to keep your documents as safe as possible.

Smart

Designed by the industry for the industry, MYCDD solves a widespread issue, tackling CDD frustration with a smart new approach.

Start using MYCDD now

Try MYCDD for free with no obligation.